Privacy Policy 

This website and domain name are owned and operated by ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. (motoguo), Access to and use of this website and the products and services available through this website (collectively, the “Services”) are subject to the following terms, conditions and notices (the “Terms of Use”). By using the Services, you are agreeing to all of the Terms of Use, which, together with the Privacy Policy, may be updated by us from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Terms of Use.

  1. Intellectual Property

1.1 motoguo and the motoguo Logo are trademarks of ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. and SHANGHAI THE GREAT TRADING CO., LTD. (Trade Marks). All material on this website, including the text, information, graphics, logos, design, layout, downloads, pricing, products and services (Content) is owned by or licensed to ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. and SHANGHAI THE GREAT TRADING CO., LTD.. You must not reproduce, transmit, adapt, distribute, sell, modify, publish or store Content or Trade Marks for any purpose, other than with the prior written consent of ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. or SHANGHAI THE GREAT TRADING CO., LTD. or as permitted by law. All rights of ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. and SHANGHAI THE GREAT TRADING CO., LTD. are reserved.

1.2 Trade marks used on this website to describe third parties and their products are trade marks of those third parties.

  1. Linking and Third Party Content

2.1 You must not link to, frame or mirror any part of the website without motoguo’s written authorisation.

2.2 The website may contain links to or display the content of third parties (Third Party Content), including links to websites operated by other organisations and individuals (Third Party Websites). Third Party Content and Third Party Websites are not under the control of motoguo. motoguo does not endorse, approve or make any warranty or claim regarding Third Party Content, Third Party Websites or the products, services or information available on any Third Party Website, or in respect of the owner or operator of a Third Party Website or their conduct. If you use or rely upon Third Party Content or Third Party Websites, you do so solely at your own risk.

  1. Terms of Sale

3.1 By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price. Dispatch times may vary according to availability and any guarantees or representations made as to delivery times are subject to any delays resulting from postal delays or force majeure for which we will not be responsible. Please refer to our FAQ pages for further information regarding our policies.

3.2 In order to contract with motoguo you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. motoguo retains the right to refuse any request made by you.

  1. Our Contract

A contract between us for the purchase of the goods will not be formed until your payment has been approved by us and we have debited your credit or debit card.

  1. Pricing and Availability

5.1 Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors (including processing errors) may occur. If we discover an error in the price or payment of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. 

5.2 The prices on the website exclude delivery costs. Delivery costs will be charged; such additional charges are clearly displayed, where applicable, and included in the ‘Total Cost’.

5.3 The Service may contain typographical errors or other errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. We therefore reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We reserve the right to refuse to fill any orders that you may place based on information on the Service that may contain errors or inaccuracies, including, without limitation, errors, inaccuracies or out-of-date information regarding pricing, shipping, payment terms, or return policies.

  1. Product Descriptions
    In describing the products available to purchase online, motoguo attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, motoguo does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of any Services by motoguo are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by motoguo itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition in accordance to our policies. 
  2. Payment
    Upon receiving your order our payment channels may carry out a standard pre-authorization check on your payment card to ensure there are sufficient funds to fulfill the transaction. Goods will not be dispatched until this pre-authorization check has been completed. Your card will be debited once the order has been accepted.
  3. Discount Codes
    We may from time to time offer promotional discount codes which may apply in respect of any, or certain specified, purchases made through this Website. The conditions of use relating to any discount code will be specified at the time of issue.
  4. Returns and Exchanges
    For more information about our returns and exchanges, please refer to our FAQ page.
  5. Your conduct

10.1 You must not:

(a) use the website in breach of any applicable laws or regulations;

(b) use the website to harm, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend others;

(c) interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on the website;

(d) upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available any material that:

(i) is not your original work, or which may infringe the intellectual property or other rights of another person;

(ii) is, or could reasonably be expected to be, defamatory, obscene, offensive, threatening, abusive, pornographic, vulgar, profane, indecent or otherwise unlawful, including material that racially or religiously vilifies, incites violence or hatred, or is likely to offend, insult or humiliate others based on race, religion, ethnicity, gender, age, sexual orientation or any physical or mental disability;

(iii) includes an image or personal information of another person unless you have their consent;

(iv) you know or suspect, or should reasonably know or suspect, to be false, misleading or deceptive;

(v) contains large amounts of untargeted, unwanted or repetitive content; or

(vi) contains financial, legal, medical or other professional advice.

If you believe that a user has breached any of the above conditions, please contact us.

10.2 motoguo reserves the right to block or suspend any user of its website, and to modify or remove any material uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available on the website by any user, without notice. By uploading, transmitting, posting or otherwise making available any material via the website, you grant motoguo a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual licence to use, reproduce, edit and exploit the material in any form and for any purpose.

10.3 motoguo is not responsible for, and accepts no liability with respect to, any material uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available on the website by any person other than motoguo. does not endorse any opinion, advice or statement made by any person other than motoguo.

10.4 You agree to indemnify motoguo and each of the officers, employees, agents, contractors, suppliers and licensors (collectively Affiliates) of motoguo in respect of any liability, loss or damages (including all legal and other costs on a full indemnity basis) suffered or incurred by them arising (in whole or part) out of the breach of or failure to comply with any of these Terms of Use, or any other default or wrongful conduct in relation to the subject matter of these Terms of Use, on the part of you or any of your Affiliates.

  1. Disclaimer
    By accessing our website, you assume all risks associated with its use, including but not limited to the risk that your computer, software or data may be damaged by any virus transmitted by this website or by any Third Party Content or Third Party Website. To the extent permitted by law, all warranties, conditions and claims (whether express or implied) arising out of or in any way connected with this website are hereby excluded. By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify motoguo for any loss, damage, costs or expenses whatsoever suffered by any person or entity arising out of or in any way connected with your access to this website.
  2. Risk of Loss
    All items purchased from motoguo are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.
  3. Your Account
    If you use any Services by motoguo, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.
  4. Outages
    motoguo reserves the right to cease, interrupt or withdraw your access to the site for any reason, including without limitation, for upgrades and maintenance of the site.
  5. MediaIf you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  6. Privacy Policy
    Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found at our Privacy Policy page.
  7. CookiesIf you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

  8. Jurisdiction
    These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Malaysia and all the laws of the respective visitors.
  9. Contact
    If you have any queries regarding these terms and conditions, please contact 
Terms Of Use 

Introduction

The company ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. & the brand motoguo recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal data. We have instituted strict policies to protect the information you provide us and by using our services you hereby agree to the policies stated:-

 

We at the company ALITHOODD SDN. BHD. & the brand motoguo (“Company”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), understand the importance of personal data (“Personal Data” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual) and sensitive personal data which includes but is not limited to, information pertaining to the physical or mental health or condition of an individual and religious beliefs, or any other sensitive personal data (“Sensitive Personal Data”) as defined under the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”). We endeavor to protect Personal Data through our compliance with the PDPA and this privacy policy for processing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”), and by appropriately processing the Personal Data of our customers.

 

 

 

We collect Personal Data provided to us by individuals for only the following purposes (“Purposes”):

 

– to communicate with you;

– to maintain and improve customer relationship;

– to assess, process and provide products, services and/or facilities to you;

 – to administer and process any payments related to products, services and/or facilities requested by you;

– to respond to your enquiries or complaints and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;

– for direct marketing purposes via email and/or any other appropriate communication channels to members of our account holders in accordance with their consent;

– to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including contests, promotions, campaigns or seasonal greetings;

 

– for internal administrative purposes;

– to send you invitation to join our events and promotions;

– to process any payments related to your commercial transactions with us;

– to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical and trend analysis in relation to our products and/or services;

– to share any of your Personal Data with the auditor for our internal audit and reporting purposes and/or risk management and security purposes;

– to share any of your Personal Data with our joint venture/business partners to jointly develop products;

 

– for detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;

– for meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us and to enforce or defend our rights and your rights under, and to comply with, our obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations;

– for other purposes required to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your relationship with us, which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent;

-If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

-For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we use your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Please contact us for any further assistances!
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.